Farmer's Guardian Livestock Results 2016


Beef

Inter-breed:
Judge: Mr J Neale, Launceston
Supreme: Stanbury Farm Partnership, Arthurs Irresistable
Reserve: J May, Boskenna Donal

Aberdeen-Angus
Judge: Mr R Ashenden, Poole
Supreme: L Pulsford, Wiveliscombe Distinction of Perfection
Reserve: L Pulsford, Wiveliscombe Pansy

British Blue
Judge: Mr R Hull, Tiverton
Supreme: E C Haste, Stoneleigh Eleanor

Charolais
Judge:
Supreme:
Reserve:

Dexter
Judge: Mr S Adcock, Ipstones
Supreme: A & S Dalgleish, Loftbrook Snowdrop
Reserve: GJ Hamlett & Family, Northbrook Dulcie 2nd

Devon
Judge: Mr R Gove, Farringdon
Supreme: J May, Boskenna Donal
Reserve: M & D Cowell, Eastyard Camelia 13th

Limousin
Judge: Mr M Alford, Cullompton
Supreme: Stanbury Farm Partnership, Arthurs Irresistable
Reserve: A Eddy, Glenrock Imogen

Any other Continental
Judge: Mr J Kimber, Chippenham
Supreme: A Westcott, Doncombe Lily-Rose
Reserve: A Westcott, Doncombe Josephina

Any other Native
Judge: Mr A Hughes, Cullompton
Supreme: D Gray, Frenchstone Eve (Hereford)
Reserve: Mrs A Bunning, Hatherland Bellatrix (Riggit Galloway)

Simmental
Judge: Mr J Kimber, Chippenham
Supreme: LJ & AJ Curry, Winford Fantasia
Reserve: DM Barker, Heywood Granit 15

Commercial
Judge: Mr I Scott, Launceston
Supreme: Whitehouse Farm Partnership, Slim
Reserve: Whitehouse Farm partnership, Gonzo

South Devon
Judge: Mr N Edward, Tavistock
Supreme: GW & LF Pluess, Trevoulter Saffron
Reserve: GW & LF Pluess, Trevoulter Lili 1

Young Handler
Dairy – under 10 years
Anna Mortimer

Dairy – 10-16 years
1st Emily Davis
2nd Abi Marshall
3rd Victoria Luxton

Beef – 10-16 years
1st Brook Carey
2nd Seb Haste


Dairy

Inter-breed
Judge: Dr D Christophers, Truro
Supreme: CRJ & JA Bishop, Curscombe Windbrook Joy (Holstein Friesian)
Reserve: M Davis, Philmore Signature Blossom (Jersey)

Ayrshire
Judge: Mr M Nicholls,South Molton
Supreme: J Cornish & Sons, Butterbesley Viobull Sarah
Reserve: L Rockett & T Mashall, Greenway Coleen

Holstein Friesian
Judge: Mr T Cox, Shaftsbury
Supreme: CRJ & JA Bishop, Curscombe Startrack Jessica Red
Reserve:

Guernsey
Judge: Lt Col H Watson, Exeter
Supreme: L Rockett & T Marshall, Autumn Gold Rio

Jersey
Judge: Mr J R Daw, Swindon
Supreme: M Davis, Philmore Signature Blossom
Reserve: C M Pledge


Sheep

Inter-breed
Judge: Mr H Keast, Cediton
Supreme: D Potter, Exmoor Horn
Reserve: G B Renfee & Family, Blue Texel

Bluefaced Leicester
Judge: Mr B Dallyn,
Supreme: P L Heard
Reserve: P L Heard

Charollais
Judge: Mr P Tully, Bridgwater
Supreme: R Hopper

Any Coloured
Judge: Mr A Selway, Sturminster Newton
Surpreme: R Morris, Gotland

Any other Continental
Judge: Mr D E Smith, Chulmleigh
Supreme: G B Renfree & Family (Blue Texel)
Reserve: J Holman (Blue Texel)

Any other Native
Judge: Mr H C Derryman, Honiton
Supreme: M J & VM Pile – Border Leicester
Reserve: A & C Brown

Devon & Cornwall Longwool
Judge: Mr R Harding, Minehead
Supreme: J G & S J Tancock
Reserve: M Snell

Devon Closewool
Judge: Mr R Dart, South Molton
Supreme: G E & E J Nicholls
Reserve: G E & E J Nicholls

Dorset Horn and Poll Dorset
Judge: Mr A Bickley, Tiverton
Supreme: N J Burrington
Reserve: N J Burrington

Exmoor Horn
Judge: Mr A J Tarr, South Molton
Supreme: T Blackmore
Reserve: M E Snell & Son

Greyface Dartmoor
Judge: Mr D Mortimore, Chagford
Supreme: K Hand
Reserve: C Nugent

Hampshire Down
Judge: Mrs A Halcrow
Supreme: L Heywood
Reserve: H Derryman

Jacob
Judge: Mr P Clapworthy
Supreme: C & C Slee
Reserve: C & C Slee

Lleyn
Judge: Mr J Adams, Truro
Supreme: F Brewer
Reserve: F Brewer

Primitive Breeds
Judge: Mr R Slade
Supreme: C R Stacey, Hebridean
Reserve: C R Stacey, Hebridean

Rare Breeds
Judge: Mr PJP Webber, Colyton
Supreme: J Dobson, coloured Wenslyedale
Reserve: K Sully

Ryeland
Judge: Mr P Hodges, Bicester
Supreme: A Dagger
Reserve:

Shetland
Judge: Mr R Douglas, Craigrothie
Supreme: R & D Huxter
Reserve: P Goodlad

Suffolk
Judge: Mr L Barons, Totnes
Supreme: A J Reed

Texel
Judge: Mr M Yeo, Barnstaple
Supreme: B & A Watts
Reserve: Rolle Texel Flock

Zwartbles
Judge: Ms T Peak, Barnstaple
Supreme: J Holman
Reserve: J Case


Pigs

Judges: Miss C Uglow, Milton Abbot & Mr R Swanton, Wilts

Inter-breed
Judge:
Supreme: A Brown, Valstock Princess 892, Tamworth
Reserve: C J Sully, Quantock Gloria, Oxford Sandy & Black

Berkshire
Supreme S Fildes, Dittisham Lady 80
Reserve: S Barnfield, Nomination

British Saddleback
Supreme: M A C Brown, Freestone Dinah 10
Reserve: M Philp, Whitecross Dinah

Gloucestershire Old Spot
Supreme: M J Smith
Reserve:

Large White
Supreme: M A C Brown, Whitecross Beautiful 92
Reserve: M A C Brown, Whitecross Beautiful 103

Landrace
Supreme: M A C Brown, Sunrise Cordelia
Reserve: M A C Brown, Whitecross Cordelia

Landrace & Welsh
Supreme: Whitecross Model 4

Oxford Sandy and Black
Supreme: C J Sully Quantock Gloria
Reserve: C J Sully, Quantock Hills Lady 490

Tamworth
Supreme: A Brown, Valstock Princess 892
Reserve: A Brown, Valstock Lucky Lass 1396

Junior Handler
12-15 yrs
1st M Philp
2nd Hollie Sully
3rd Molly Rider

16-18 yrs
1st Ryan Sowden
2nd Tyler Duke