Flower & Garden Marquee Results 2016

Class 1, Five White Potatoes:
1st Henry Cruwys
2nd MJ Cowley
3rd Anita Summerhayes
HC Joyce Rowclife

Class 2, Five Coloured Potatoes:
1st MJ Cowley
2nd Anita Summerhayes
3rd Joyce Rowclife
HC Alan Hodgson

Class 3, Three Carrots:
1st Alan Hodgson
2nd Henry Cruwys
3rd Anita Summerhayes
HC MJ Cowley

Class 4, Three Beetroot:
1st Anita Summerhayes
2nd Ian Johnson
3rd Alan Hodgson
HC Glenys Green

Class 5, Three Onion Sets:
1st MJ Cowley
2nd Alan Hodgson
3rd Ian Johnson
HC Christopher Haughton

Class 6, Two Courgettes:
1st Henry Cruwys
2nd Sheila Kerslake
3rd Matt Haines
HC Ian Johnson

Class 7, Six Runner Beans:
1st Sheila Kerslake
2nd Alan Hodgson
3rd Beatrice Hearne

Class 8, A Collection of Vegetables:
1st Henry Cruwys
2nd Alan Hodgson
3rd Beatrice Hearne
HC MJ Cowley

Class 9, Five Stems of Sweet Peas:
1st David Morrell
2nd Chad Stone
3rd Anthony Barnett
HC Shirley Cruwys

Class 10, A Single Rose:
1st Rita Tapp
2nd Shirley Cruwys
3rd Joyce Rowclife
HC Glenys Green

Class 11, Three Stems of Fuchsia:
1st Alan Hodgson
2nd Shirley Cruwys
3rd Joyce Rowclife
HC Christine Moore

Class 12, Three Dahlia Blooms:
1st Alan Hodgson
2nd Chad Stone
3rd Anthony Barnett
HC Joyce Rowclife

Class 13, Five Stem of Garden Flowers:
1st Joyce Rowclife
2nd Ann Stone
3rd David Morrell
HC Alan Hodgson
HC Chad Stone

Class 14, Three Stems of Garden Shrub:
1st Christopher Haughton
2nd Sara Kittow
3rd Jill Cronk
HC David Morrell
HC Margaret Reed

Class 15, An Arrangement in a Watering Can:
1st Christine Churchward
2nd Margaret Reed
3rd Gill Mobbs
HC Ann Stone
C Ros Nichols

Class 16, An Arrangement using five blooms:
1st Christine Churchward
2nd Margaret Reed
3rd Janet Stacey
HC Margaret Tapp
C Shirley Grant

Class 17, An Arrangement using only foliage:
1st Ann Stone
2nd Jennifer Rabjohns
3rd Ros Nichols
HC Glenys Green
C Tim Nichols

Class 18, A Miniature Arrangement:
1st Rita Tapp
2nd Jill Cronk
3rd Rose Chanin
HC Tim Nichols
C Margaret Tapp


Children's Class

Class 19, A Miniature Garden in a Seed Tray:
1st Callum Jackson


Special Awards

Best Exhibit in the Vegetable Classes: Alan Hodgson
Best Exhibit in the Cut Flower Classes: David Morrell
Best Exhibit in the Flower Arranging Classes: Christine Churchward
Best Exhibit in the Children's Class: Callum Jackson

 

Trophy Winners

Taw Valley Creamery Trophy
to the company/organisation with the best overall exhibit

Winner - Mayflower Florist
2nd - Ash Moor Nursery
3rd - Cove Garden Nursery

The Mole Avon Trophy
to the exhibitor wit the most points in the Vegetable Classes

Winner - Alan Hodgson
2nd - Henry Cruwys
3rd - MJ Cowley

The Amory Rose Bowl Award
to the exhibitor with the most points in the Cut Flower and Flower Arranging Classes
Winner - Joyce Rowcliffe
2nd - Alan Hodgson
3rd - Ann Stone

The Children's Trophy was not awarded.